Marcelo Lehninger, Music Director
Chair Funded Anonymously

Bob Bernhardt, Principal Pops Conductor
Beatrice A. Idema Chair

John Varineau, Associate Conductor
Cornucopia Family Foundation Chair

Pearl Shangkuan, Chorus Director
Covenant Chair

Sean Ivory, Youth Chorus Director
Patricia Verduin Chair

Duane Davis, Community Chorus Director

Julian Wachner, Grand Rapids Bach Festival Artistic Director
Studio C | Loeks Family Chair

David Lockington, Music Director Laureate

*Violin

James Crawford, Concertmaster
Richard & Helen DeVos Chair

Christina Fong, Associate Concertmaster
Mr. & Mrs. Milo R. DeVries Chair

Grace Kim, Interim Assistant Concertmaster
Don Pingree Chair

Eric Tanner, Principal 2nd
Richard & Helen DeVos Chair

Steven H. Brook, Assistant Principal 2nd
Kenneth & Frances Ellis Chair

Jenna Anderson
Louisa Blood
Haijin Choi
Sunny Cirlin
Megan Crawford
Lenore D’Haem
James Eppinga
Caroline Freihofer
Kimia Ghaderi
Christine Golden
+Melissa Hamlen
Diane McElfish Helle
     Ford Musician Awardee

Sterling Jenkins
Patricia Kates
Adam Liebert
Christopher Martin
Susan Mora
Linda Nelson
Joo Yun Preece
D. Joshua Schlachter
Collette VandenBerg
David Wheeler

*Viola

Leslie VanBecker, Principal
Richard & Helen DeVos Chair

Barbara Corbató, Assistant Principal
Karl & Patricia Betz Chair

Leanne King
Mary Jane Miller
Kristen A. Shoup
Heather Storeng
Paul Swantek
Olga Ziabrikova

*Cello

Alicia Eppinga, Principal
Richard & Helen DeVos Chair

+Jeremy Crosmer, Assistant Principal
George H. & Barbara A. Gordon Chair

Vladimir Babin
Patti Garvey
Will Preece
Hannah Thomas-Hollands
Lorene Turkalo
Steven VanRavenswaay
     Kay J. Shannon Chair

*Bass

+Christopher Hamlen, Principal
Mary I. Hunting Chair

Michael Hovnanian, Assistant Principal
Benmark Chair

Mark Buchner
Kevin Flannery
Leo Hazen
Gerald Torres

Flute

Christopher Kantner, Principal
Lynn & Stuart White Chair

Ruth Bylsma, Assistant Principal
Laura May Ripley Chair

Judith Kemph

Piccolo

Judith Kemph
Hilda Pantlind Armstrong Chair

Oboe

Ellen Sherman, Principal
Miner S. & Mary Ann Keeler Chair

Alexander Miller, Assistant Principal

Kathleen Gomez

English Horn

Kathleen Gomez

Clarinet

Suzanna Dennis Bratton, Principal
Stuart & Barbara Padnos Chair

Michael Kornacki, Assistant Principal

Joel Schekman

E-Flat/Bass Clarinet

Joel Schekman

Bassoon

Victoria Olson, Principal

Vacant, Assistant Principal

Contrabassoon

Andrew Genemans

Horn

Richard Britsch, Principal
Dr. David & Dr. Margaret Thompson Chair

Erich Peterson, Assistant Principal
Peter & BJ Whigham Chair

Mary Beth Orr
Paul Austin

Trumpet

Charley Lea, Principal
Greg Pell Chair

Paul Torrisi, Assistant Principal

Neil Mueller

Trombone

John Meyer, Principal
Peter & Gay Cummings Chair

Daniel Mattson, Assistant Principal
Peter P. & Patricia Renucci Chair

Bass Trombone

Robert Ward

Tuba

Vacant, Principal

Timpani

Daniel Karas, Principal
Bonnie K. Miller Chair

David Hall, Assistant Principal

Percussion

William H. Vits, Principal
Gracelynn Chair

David Hall, Assistant Principal
Larry & Sally Robson Chair

Jack Latta

Harp

Elizabeth Wooster Colpean, Principal
Marilyn Hunting Chair

Keyboard

Vacant, Principal

Erich Peterson, Personnel Manager
Steven Brook, Timekeeper
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Librarian
Lenore D'Haem, Assistant Librarian
Kyle Viana, Production Stage Manager

Chairs are titled in recognition of Annual Campaign sponsorship gifts or, where listed in boldface type, major Endowment Fund contributions.

* Strings are listed in alphabetical order after the titled chairs
+ Leave of Absence