Marcelo Lehninger, Music Director

David Lockington, Music Director Laureate

Bob Bernhardt, Principal Pops Conductor
Beatrice A. Idema Chair

John Varineau, Associate Conductor
Wege Foundation Chair

Pearl Shangkuan, Chorus Director
Covenant Chair

Sean Ivory, Youth Chorus Director
Verduin Charitable Foundation Chair

*Violin

James Crawford, Concertmaster
Richard & Helen DeVos Chair

Christina Fong, Associate Concertmaster
Mr. & Mrs. Milo R. DeVries Chair

Vacant, Assistant Concertmaster

Eric Tanner, Principal 2nd
Richard & Helen DeVos Chair

Steven H. Brook, Assistant Principal 2nd
Kenneth & Frances Ellis Chair

Jenna Anderson
Haijin Choi
Sunny Cirlin
Megan Crawford 
Lenore D’Haem
James Eppinga
Caroline Freihofer
Christine Golden
Melissa Hamlen
Susan Mora
Diane McElfish Helle
Sterling Jenkins
Patricia Kates
Adam Liebert
Christopher Martin
Linda Nelson
Joshua Schlachter
Collette VandenBerg
David Wheeler

Viola

Leslie VanBecker, Principal
Richard & Helen DeVos Chair

Barbara Corbató, Assistant Principal
Karl & Patricia Betz Chair

Leanne King
Mary Jane Miller
Kristen A. Shoup
Heather Storeng
Paul Swantek
Olga Ziabrikova

Cello

Alicia Eppinga, Principal
Richard & Helen DeVos Chair

Jeremy Crosmer, Assistant Principal

Vladimir Babin
Will Preece
Hannah Thomas-Hollands
Lorene Turkalo
Steven VanRavenswaay
     Kay J. Shannon Chair

Bass

Christopher Hamlen, Principal
Mary I. Hunting Chair

Michael Hovnanian, Assistant Principal
Benmark Chair

Mark Buchner
+Michael Crawford
Kevin Flannery
Leo Hazen
Gerald Torres

Flute

Christopher Kantner, Principal
Lynn & Stuart White Chair

Ruth Bylsma, Assistant Principal
Laura May Ripley Chair

Judith Kemph

Piccolo

Judith Kemph
Hilda Pantlind Armstrong Chair

Oboe

Ellen Sherman, Principal
Miner S. & Mary Ann Keeler Chair

Alexander Miller, Assistant Principal
The Marsilje Foundation Chair

Kathleen Gomez

English Horn

Kathleen Gomez
JSJ Corporation Chair

Clarinet

Suzanna Dennis Bratton, Principal
Stuart & Barbara Padnos Chair

Michael Kornacki, Assistant Principal

+Joel Schekman

E-Flat/Bass Clarinet

Joel Schekman

Bassoon

+Vincent Karamanov, Interim Principal
Elizabeth E. Snell Chair

Victoria Olson, Interim Assistant Principal
Larry & Anne Kloth Chair

+Mark Vince

Contrabasson

Victoria Olson

Horn

Richard Britsch, Principal
Dr. David & Dr. Margaret Thompson Chair

Erich Peterson, Assistant Principal
Peter & BJ Whigham Chair

Paul Austin
Mary Beth Orr

Trumpet

Charley Lea, Principal
Neil Mueller, Interim Assistant Principal

Trombone

John Meyer, Principal
Peter & Gay Cummings Chair

Daniel Mattson, Assistant Principal

Bass Trombone

Robert Ward

Tuba

Vacant, Principal

Timpani

Daniel Karas, Principal
Bonnie K. Miller Chair

David Hall, Assistant Principal

Percussion

William H. Vits, Principal
The Blodgett Foundation Chair

David Hall, Assistant Principal
Larry & Sally Robson Chair

Harp

Elizabeth Wooster Colpean, Principal
David & Marilyn Hunting Chair

Keyboard

Vacant, Principal
David & Joyce Hecht Chair

Erich Peterson, Personnel Manager
Steven Brook, Timekeeper
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Librarian
Lenore D'Haem, Assistant Librarian
Kyle Viana, Production Stage Manager

Chairs are titled in recognition of Annual Campaign sponsorship gifts or, where listed in boldface type, major Endowment Fund contributions.

* Strings are listed in alphabetical order after the titled chairs
+ Leave of Absence